HomeClerkRecorderElectionsPassport ServicesCounty Home
Voter ServicesCurrent ElectionsPast ElectionsGuides/ManualsProducts/Services
Voting InformationPrecinct OfficersPolitical PartiesElected OfficialsMapsCandidate Services
October 7, 2003 Statewide Special Election

Final Results for Election

Registration and Turnout
Butte County
Completed Precincts: 162 of 162
Reg/Turnout Percentage
Total Registe#fdb650 Voters 115,492
Precinct Registration 115,492
Precinct Ballots Cast 44,764 38.8%
Absentee Ballots Cast 28,707 24.9%
Total Ballots Cast 73,471 63.6%


Recall Gray Davis
Completed Precincts: 162 of 162
Vote Count Percentage
Recall Gray Davis Yes 46,054 64.7%
Recall Gray Davis No 25,081 35.3%


Candidates to succeed
Gray Davis if recall
Completed Precincts: 162 of 162
Vote Count Percentage
A Schwarzenegger REP 36,910 53.3%
Cruz M Bustamante DEM 14,893 21.5%
Tom McClintock REP 11,759 17.0%
Peter Miguel Camejo GRN 3,075 4.4%
Arianna Huffington IND 422 0.6%
Peter V Ueberroth REP 181 0.3%
Bruce Margolin DEM 139 0.2%
Larry Flynt DEM 132 0.2%
Mary Cook IND 85 0.1%
Daniel C Ramirez DEM 84 0.1%
Bill Simon REP 76 0.1%
David L H Robinson DEM 70 0.1%
Gary Coleman IND 59 0.1%
John C Burton IND 55 0.1%
Leo Gallagher IND 50 0.1%
Christopher Ranken DEM 47 0.1%
Dan Feinstein DEM 39 0.1%
Cheryl Bly-Chester REP 36 0.1%
Write-in candidate(s) 36 0.1%
Daniel Watts GRN 34 0.0%
George Schwartzman IND 34 0.0%
Bob McClain IND 33 0.0%
Garrett Gruener DEM 32 0.0%
Georgy Russell DEM 26 0.0%
James H Green DEM 26 0.0%
Maurice Walker GRN 25 0.0%
Michael J Wozniak DEM 24 0.0%
Ned Roscoe LIB 21 0.0%
Daniel W Richards REP 21 0.0%
Sharon Rushford IND 21 0.0%
Brooke Adams IND 21 0.0%
Audie Bock DEM 21 0.0%
Jim Weir DEM 20 0.0%
Jonathan Miller DEM 20 0.0%
John J Hickey LIB 20 0.0%
Edward "Ed" Kennedy DEM 20 0.0%
C T Weber P&F 19 0.0%
Lawrence S Strauss DEM 17 0.0%
Diana Foss DEM 17 0.0%
Ivan A Hall GRN 16 0.0%
Diane Beall Templin AIP 15 0.0%
Ronald J Palmieri DEM 15 0.0%
Kevin Richter REP 14 0.0%
Kurt E Rightmyer IND 13 0.0%
Douglas Anderson REP 13 0.0%
Ralph A Hernandez DEM 13 0.0%
B E Smith IND 13 0.0%
Nathan W Walton IND 11 0.0%
Frank Macaluso, Jr DEM 11 0.0%
Dennis D McMahon REP 11 0.0%
Dorene Musilli REP 11 0.0%
Ken Hamidi LIB 11 0.0%
Badi Badiozamani IND 11 0.0%
Darin Price NLP 11 0.0%
Leonard Padilla IND 11 0.0%
Dick Lane DEM 11 0.0%
Michael Jackson REP 10 0.0%
Mike P McCarthy IND 10 0.0%
Sara Ann Hanlon IND 10 0.0%
Robert C Newman II REP 10 0.0%
Calvin Y Louie DEM 10 0.0%
Jeff Rainforth IND 9 0.0%
Chuck Walker REP 9 0.0%
Lingel H Winters DEM 9 0.0%
John Mortensen DEM 9 0.0%
Darryl L Mobley IND 9 0.0%
Paul Mariano DEM 9 0.0%
Angelyne IND 9 0.0%
Richard J Simmons IND 9 0.0%
Trek Thunder Kelly IND 9 0.0%
Jim Hoffmann REP 8 0.0%
Joel Britton IND 8 0.0%
Bob Lynn Edwards DEM 8 0.0%
Bryan Quinn REP 7 0.0%
Scott A Mednick DEM 7 0.0%
Iris Adam NLP 7 0.0%
Alex-St. James REP 7 0.0%
C Stephen Henderson IND 7 0.0%
Christopher Sproul DEM 7 0.0%
Jack Loyd Grisham IND 7 0.0%
Robert "Butch" Dole REP 7 0.0%
Reva Renee Renz REP 6 0.0%
Mohammad Arif IND 6 0.0%
S Issa REP 6 0.0%
Robert C Mannheim DEM 5 0.0%
Paul Mailander DEM 5 0.0%
Ed Beyer REP 5 0.0%
Randall D Sprague REP 5 0.0%
Joe Guzzardi DEM 5 0.0%
William Chambers REP 5 0.0%
D Clements REP 5 0.0%
Charles Pineda Jr DEM 5 0.0%
Heather Peters REP 5 0.0%
Jeffrey L Mock REP 4 0.0%
Mike McNeilly REP 4 0.0%
Paul W Vann REP 4 0.0%
Bill Vaughn DEM 4 0.0%
Marc Valdez DEM 4 0.0%
Scott Davis IND 4 0.0%
Warren Farrell DEM 4 0.0%
Gino Martorana REP 3 0.0%
Van Vo REP 3 0.0%
Art Brown DEM 3 0.0%
Mike Schmier DEM 3 0.0%
Darrin H Scheidle DEM 3 0.0%
Gerold Lee Gorman DEM 3 0.0%
Eric Korevaar DEM 3 0.0%
Carl A Mehr REP 2 0.0%
John W Beard REP 2 0.0%
David Ronald Sams REP 2 0.0%
Paul Nave DEM 2 0.0%
Brian Tracy IND 2 0.0%
Todd Carson REP 2 0.0%
Michael Cheli IND 2 0.0%
Robert Cullenbine DEM 2 0.0%
Stephen L Knapp REP 2 0.0%
Jerry Kunzman IND 2 0.0%
Gene Forte REP 2 0.0%
James M Vandeventer REP 1 0.0%
Vik S Bajwa DEM 1 0.0%
Jamie R Safford REP 1 0.0%
Tim Sylvester DEM 1 0.0%
Rich Gosse REP 1 0.0%
A Lavar Taylor DEM 1 0.0%
Kelly P Kimball DEM 1 0.0%
Ronald J. Friedman IND 1 0.0%
Lorraine Fontanes DEM 1 0.0%
Todd Richard Lewis IND 1 0.0%
Gary Leonard DEM 1 0.0%
Vip Bhola REP 0 0.0%
Jon W Zellhoefer REP 0 0.0%
William Tsangares REP 0 0.0%
Patricia G Tilley IND 0 0.0%
D E Kessinger DEM 0 0.0%
Bill Prady DEM 0 0.0%
Gregory J Pawlik REP 0 0.0%


53 State and Local
Infrastructure
Completed Precincts: 162 of 162
Vote Count Percentage
Yes 19,022 30.4%
No 43,476 69.6%


54 Classification by
Race, Ethnicity, Color
Completed Precincts: 162 of 162
Vote Count Percentage
Yes 28,668 44.3%
No 35,993 55.7%