HomeClerkRecorderElectionsPassport ServicesCounty Home
Voter ServicesCurrent ElectionsPast ElectionsGuides/ManualsProducts/Services
Voting InformationPrecinct OfficersPolitical PartiesElected OfficialsMapsCandidate Services
November 7, 2000 General Election

Final Results for Election

Registration and Turnout
Butte County
Completed Precincts: 184 of 184
Reg/Turnout Percentage
Total Registe#fdb650 Voters 113,576
Precinct Registration 113,576
Precinct Ballots Cast 59,616 52.5%
Absentee Ballots Cast 24,632 21.7%
Total Ballots Cast 84,248 74.2%


President and
Vice President
Completed Precincts: 184 of 184
Vote Count Percentage
BUSH/CHENEY REP 45,584 54.4%
GORE/LIEBERMAN DEM 31,338 37.4%
NADER/LADUKE GRN 5,727 6.8%
BUCHANAN/FOSTER RFM 486 0.6%
BROWNE/OLIVIER LIB 381 0.5%
PHILLIPS/FRAZIER AIP 125 0.1%
Write-in candidate(s) 102 0.1%
HAGELIN/GOLDHABER NLW 80 0.1%


U S Senate
Completed Precincts: 184 of 184
Vote Count Percentage
TOM CAMPBELL, REP 38,961 47.4%
DIANNE FEINSTEIN, DEM 34,117 41.5%
MEDEA S BENJAMIN, GRN 4,540 5.5%
GAIL K LIGHTFOOT, LIB 2,195 2.7%
DIANE B TEMPLIN, AIP 1,097 1.3%
"JOE" CAMAHORT, RFM 714 0.9%
BRIAN M REES, NLW 549 0.7%
Write-in candidate(s) 95 0.1%


U.S. Representative
2nd District
Completed Precincts: 178 of 178
Vote Count Percentage
WALLY HERGER, REP 47,381 60.6%
STAN MORGAN, DEM 25,410 32.5%
JOHN MC DERMOTT, NLW 3,015 3.9%
CHARLES R MARTIN, LIB 2,290 2.9%
Write-in candidate(s) 104 0.1%


U.S. Representative
3rd District
Completed Precincts: 6 of 6
Vote Count Percentage
DOUG OSE, REP 1,957 64.8%
BOB KENT, DEM 973 32.2%
DOUGLAS A TUMA, LIB 51 1.7%
CHANNING E JONES, NLW 25 0.8%
Write-in candidate(s) 14 0.5%


State Senate
1st District
Completed Precincts: 178 of 178
Vote Count Percentage
``RICO'' OLLER, REP 41,422 53.8%
``TOM'' ROMERO, DEM 31,933 41.5%
JON PETERSEN, LIB 3,589 4.7%
Write-in candidate(s) 93 0.1%


Member of the Assembly
2nd District
Completed Precincts: 6 of 6
Vote Count Percentage
DICK DICKERSON, REP 1,959 65.7%
VIRGIL PARKS, DEM 881 29.6%
PATRICE THIESSEN, NLW 71 2.4%
PETE BRET, LIB 68 2.3%
Write-in candidate(s) 2 0.1%


Member of the Assembly
3rd District
Completed Precincts: 178 of 178
Vote Count Percentage
SAMUEL M AANESTAD, REP 45,381 59.5%
BEN WIRTSCHAFTER, DEM 26,224 34.4%
WILLIAM L THOMASON, LIB 4,513 5.9%
Write-in candidate(s) 126 0.2%


Judge of the Superior
Court, Department 3
Completed Precincts: 184 of 184
Vote Count Percentage
JAMES REILLEY 42,133 53.6%
MELANIE HOWELL 36,229 46.1%
Write-in candidate(s) 201 0.3%


Judge of the Superior
Court, Department 6
Completed Precincts: 184 of 184
Vote Count Percentage
STEPHEN E BENSON 40,532 53.2%
DAVID E GUNN 35,473 46.5%
Write-in candidate(s) 253 0.3%


Chico Unified
School District Elect 2
Vote For: 2
Completed Precincts: 73 of 73
Vote Count Percentage
STEVE O'BRYAN 18,017 31.8%
RICK ANDERSON 14,576 25.7%
DAVID DONNAN 10,569 18.7%
ROLLAND D BERGER 5,260 9.3%
GEORGE ROY 4,571 8.1%
GRACE FELIX-MEJIA 3,514 6.2%
Write-in candidate(s) 143 0.3%


Durham Unified
School District Elect 1
Completed Precincts: 6 of 6
Vote Count Percentage
TOM SIMMONS 1,272 59.9%
DEBRA BOWERSOX 850 40.0%
Write-in candidate(s) 3 0.1%


Gridley Unified
School District Elect 2
Vote For: 2
Completed Precincts: 7 of 7
Vote Count Percentage
DORIS E PETTERSEN 2,068 42.9%
ERIC WATERBURY 1,798 37.3%
ABE F HUERTA 933 19.4%
Write-in candidate(s) 17 0.4%


Marysville Joint Unified
School District Elect 1
Completed Precincts: 2 of 2
Vote Count Percentage
JEFF BOOM 78 40.8%
DEAN SHERMAN ELLYSON 65 34.0%
DICK DAHMS 44 23.0%
Write-in candidate(s) 4 2.1%


Oroville Union High
School District Elect 2
Vote For: 2
Completed Precincts: 57 of 57
Vote Count Percentage
EDWARD HOTTELL 7,940 29.2%
STEVEN A ROCCHI 6,921 25.4%
KEN HARLAN 4,476 16.4%
SCOTT DAMON 3,667 13.5%
TRUDY MAC PHEE 2,631 9.7%
MARK W WALKER 1,511 5.6%
Write-in candidate(s) 71 0.3%


Golden Feather Union
School District Elect 2
Vote For: 2
Completed Precincts: 7 of 7
Vote Count Percentage
NANCY A MAYBERRY 579 37.9%
LARRY THOMPSON 310 20.3%
Write-in candidate(s) 268 17.5%
ANN BUSH 209 13.7%
GEORGE A DONOHO 163 10.7%


Palermo Union
School District Elect 2
Vote For: 2
Completed Precincts: 11 of 11
Vote Count Percentage
WALTER R HANCOCK 1,034 30.2%
MARIE L MUELLER 919 26.8%
CHRIS J AVILA 730 21.3%
MELVYN WANGBERG 726 21.2%
Write-in candidate(s) 19 0.6%


Pioneer Union
School District Elect 2
Vote For: 2
Completed Precincts: 1 of 1
Vote Count Percentage
JOHN W HAASE 262 28.9%
DEVONNA BARNARD 225 24.8%
STEVEN MONTGOMERY 221 24.4%
PATRICIA ATKINS 197 21.7%
Write-in candidate(s) 1 0.1%


Thermalito Union
School District Elect 2
Vote For: 2
Completed Precincts: 10 of 10
Vote Count Percentage
CINDY DUBIE 1,457 33.6%
SUSAN C DUNN 1,333 30.7%
CHARLES ALLEN 773 17.8%
MIKE VROOMAN 768 17.7%
Write-in candidate(s) 8 0.2%


Supervisor
District 1
Completed Precincts: 43 of 43
Vote Count Percentage
R J. ``BOB'' BEELER 7,237 53.4%
DICK COUGHLIN 6,279 46.3%
Write-in candidate(s) 43 0.3%


Supervisor
District 5
Completed Precincts: 36 of 36
Vote Count Percentage
KIM YAMAGUCHI 10,860 59.3%
LEN FULTON 7,379 40.3%
Write-in candidate(s) 66 0.4%


Member, City Council
Biggs Elect 2
Vote For: 2
Completed Precincts: 1 of 1
Vote Count Percentage
SHARLETA B CALLAWAY 364 45.2%
TIM BRADFORD 236 29.3%
RICHARD D JOSE 201 25.0%
Write-in candidate(s) 4 0.5%


Member, City Council
Chico Elect 4
Vote For: 4
Completed Precincts: 39 of 39
Vote Count Percentage
DAN NGUYEN-TAN 14,101 19.0%
STEVE BERTAGNA 12,101 16.3%
COLEEN JARVIS 11,608 15.7%
LARRY WAHL 9,464 12.8%
SCOTT GRUENDL 9,390 12.7%
NANCY WOLFE 8,658 11.7%
DNA 5,458 7.4%
BARBI BOEGER 3,151 4.3%
Write-in candidate(s) 107 0.1%


Member, City Council
Gridley Elect 3
Vote For: 3
Completed Precincts: 2 of 2
Vote Count Percentage
FRANK D HALL 834 25.8%
GARY D DAVIDSON 802 24.9%
SUZANNE INGRAM 733 22.7%
TYSON BLAIR 455 14.1%
CHARLES R NORTON 400 12.4%
Write-in candidate(s) 3 0.1%


Member, City Council
Oroville Elect 3
Vote For: 3
Completed Precincts: 12 of 12
Vote Count Percentage
STEVEN D JERNIGAN 1,840 27.3%
ART HATLEY 1,708 25.3%
ALVIN G KOSLIN 1,568 23.2%
KAROLYN FAIRBANKS 1,536 22.8%
Write-in candidate(s) 94 1.4%


Member, Town Council
Paradise Elect 3
Vote For: 3
Completed Precincts: 21 of 21
Vote Count Percentage
ALAN WHITE 5,416 17.3%
DANIEL WENTLAND 4,897 15.6%
RAY DALTON 4,471 14.3%
KRISTIN MARADA 4,070 13.0%
JERRY WILSON 3,690 11.8%
W L. ``BILL'' KELLOGG 3,526 11.2%
YRATA V NELSON 2,439 7.8%
STAN MC ETCHIN 2,378 7.6%
VIRGIL HALES 433 1.4%
Write-in candidate(s) 47 0.1%


Durham Recreation and
Park District Elect 2
Vote For: 2
Completed Precincts: 6 of 6
Vote Count Percentage
CASEY SOHNREY 1,229 36.1%
DAVID ROBINSON 936 27.5%
JUNE R BLASINGAME 829 24.3%
ROY FARRELL 410 12.0%
Write-in candidate(s) 5 0.1%


El Medio Fire
District Elect 3
Vote For: 3
Completed Precincts: 7 of 7
Vote Count Percentage
HELEN FOWLER 701 29.3%
RUTH L KILLGORE 642 26.9%
MARK A LARSON 612 25.6%
JAMES P POOL 425 17.8%
Write-in candidate(s) 11 0.5%


Feather River Recreation
and Park Dist Elect 3
Vote For: 3
Completed Precincts: 56 of 56
Vote Count Percentage
AMELIA JENNINGS 5,246 14.7%
GERALD L PHILLIPS 4,882 13.6%
C G. ``SONNY'' BRANDT 4,676 13.1%
RON DAVIS 4,521 12.6%
LAURIE H ANDERSON 4,419 12.4%
TED HANSON 3,907 10.9%
MIKE VROOMAN 3,085 8.6%
J N. ``NICK'' ISCH 2,500 7.0%
VENE THOMPSON 2,448 6.8%
Write-in candidate(s) 87 0.2%


Oroville-Wyandotte
Irrigation Dist Elect 1
Completed Precincts: 20 of 20
Vote Count Percentage
VIVIAN MEYER 4,178 57.7%
GEORGE N MENAS 3,027 41.8%
Write-in candidate(s) 34 0.5%


Paradise Irrigation
District Elect 1
Completed Precincts: 20 of 20
Vote Count Percentage
RICK HALL 6,763 59.4%
LLOYD R KURTZE 4,591 40.3%
Write-in candidate(s) 30 0.3%


Thermalito Irrigation
District Elect 1
Completed Precincts: 7 of 7
Vote Count Percentage
FLOYD MATLOCK 1,212 53.5%
CHARLES ALLEN 1,042 46.0%
Write-in candidate(s) 12 0.5%


PROPOSITION 32
Veteran's Bond Act
Completed Precincts: 184 of 184
Vote Count Percentage
Yes 55,970 70.4%
No 23,515 29.6%


PROPOSITION 33
Legislature: Retirement
Completed Precincts: 184 of 184
Vote Count Percentage
Yes 26,019 33.5%
No 51,679 66.5%


PROPOSITION 34
Campaign Contrib/Expend
Completed Precincts: 184 of 184
Vote Count Percentage
Yes 48,576 61.8%
No 30,034 38.2%


PROPOSITION 35
Public Works Projects
Completed Precincts: 184 of 184
Vote Count Percentage
Yes 43,804 56.3%
No 34,051 43.7%


PROPOSITION 36
Drug Treatment Diversion
Completed Precincts: 184 of 184
Vote Count Percentage
Yes 46,524 57.5%
No 34,402 42.5%


PROPOSITION 37
Fees, Taxes.
Completed Precincts: 184 of 184
Vote Count Percentage
Yes 40,174 53.2%
No 35,287 46.8%


PROPOSITION 38
School Vouchers
Completed Precincts: 184 of 184
Vote Count Percentage
Yes 26,146 31.9%
No 55,705 68.1%


PROPOSITION 39
School Facilities. 55%
Completed Precincts: 184 of 184
Vote Count Percentage
Yes 41,124 51.6%
No 38,636 48.4%


MEASURE U
Initiative Ordinance
Completed Precincts: 21 of 21
Vote Count Percentage
Yes 3,059 25.0%
No 9,162 75.0%


MEASURE V
Rental Housing
Completed Precincts: 39 of 39
Vote Count Percentage
Yes 15,022 71.3%
No 6,053 28.7%


MEASURE W
Charter Amend/Publishing
Completed Precincts: 39 of 39
Vote Count Percentage
Yes 15,475 80.5%
No 3,755 19.5%


MEASURE X
Charter Amend/City Mgr
Completed Precincts: 39 of 39
Vote Count Percentage
Yes 15,355 74.5%
No 5,253 25.5%


MEASURE Y
Special Tax Increase
Completed Precincts: 7 of 7
Vote Count Percentage
Yes 629 54.8%
No 519 45.2%


MEASURE Z
Prison Initiative
Completed Precincts: 12 of 12
Vote Count Percentage
Yes 2,168 70.8%
No 893 29.2%


MEASURE AA
Prison Initiative
Completed Precincts: 2 of 2
Vote Count Percentage
Yes 1,085 80.1%
No 270 19.9%


MEASURE BB
Prison Initiative
Completed Precincts: 1 of 1
Vote Count Percentage
Yes 390 79.3%
No 102 20.7%


MEASURE CC
School Bond Measure
Completed Precincts: 57 of 57
Vote Count Percentage
Bonds Yes 8,787 55.1%
Bonds No 7,171 44.9%