HomeClerkRecorderElectionsPassport ServicesCounty Home
Voter ServicesCurrent ElectionsPast ElectionsGuides/ManualsProducts/Services
Voting InformationPrecinct OfficersPolitical PartiesElected OfficialsMapsCandidate Services
November 5, 2002 General Election

Final Results for Election

Registration and Turnout
Butte County
Completed Precincts: 182 of 182
Reg/Turnout Percentage
Total Registe#fdb650 Voters 113,988
Precinct Registration 113,988
Precinct Ballots Cast 43,963 38.6%
Absentee Ballots Cast 18,548 16.3%
Total Ballots Cast 62,511 54.8%


Governor
Completed Precincts: 182 of 182
Vote Count Percentage
BILL SIMON, REP 32,706 53.0%
GRAY DAVIS, DEM 19,437 31.5%
PETER CAMEJO, GRN 5,963 9.7%
REINHOLD GULKE, AIP 1,497 2.4%
GARY COPELAND, LIB 1,050 1.7%
IRIS ADAM, NLW 802 1.3%
Write-in candidate(s) 218 0.4%


Lieutenant Governor
Completed Precincts: 182 of 182
Vote Count Percentage
BRUCE MC PHERSON, REP 30,362 49.7%
CRUZ BUSTAMANTE, DEM 23,302 38.1%
DONNA WARREN, GRN 4,054 6.6%
JIM KING, AIP 1,011 1.7%
PAT WRIGHT, LIB 899 1.5%
PAUL HANNOSH, RFM 773 1.3%
KALEE PRZYBYLAK, NLW 668 1.1%
Write-in candidate(s) 73 0.1%


Secretary of State
Completed Precincts: 182 of 182
Vote Count Percentage
KEITH OLBERG, REP 31,952 53.1%
KEVIN SHELLEY, DEM 19,579 32.5%
LARRY SHOUP, GRN 4,104 6.8%
GAIL LIGHTFOOT, LIB 1,852 3.1%
LOUISE ALLISON, NLW 1,258 2.1%
EDWARD NOONAN, AIP 840 1.4%
V. SHARPE-GEISLER, RFM 581 1.0%
Write-in candidate(s) 34 0.1%


Controller
Completed Precincts: 182 of 182
Vote Count Percentage
TOM MC CLINTOCK, REP 32,564 54.2%
STEVE WESTLY, DEM 20,391 33.9%
LAURA WELLS, GRN 4,996 8.3%
ERNEST VANCE, AIP 1,142 1.9%
CARLOS AGUIRRE, NLW 953 1.6%
Write-in candidate(s) 30 0.0%


Treasurer
Completed Precincts: 182 of 182
Vote Count Percentage
GREG CONLON, REP 30,147 50.5%
PHIL ANGELIDES, DEM 22,011 36.8%
J. M. ROSENMEIER, GRN 4,528 7.6%
MARIAN SMITHSON, LIB 1,391 2.3%
NATHAN JOHNSON, AIP 1,019 1.7%
SYLVIA VALENTINE, NLW 617 1.0%
Write-in candidate(s) 24 0.0%


Attorney General
Completed Precincts: 182 of 182
Vote Count Percentage
DICK ACKERMAN, REP 30,842 51.4%
BILL LOCKYER, DEM 22,400 37.3%
GLEN MOWRER, GRN 3,926 6.5%
DIANE TEMPLIN, AIP 1,734 2.9%
ED KUWATCH, LIB 1,121 1.9%
Write-in candidate(s) 31 0.1%


Insurance Commissioner
Completed Precincts: 182 of 182
Vote Count Percentage
GARY MENDOZA, REP 30,445 50.7%
JOHN GARAMENDI, DEM 21,119 35.2%
DAVID SHEIDLOWER, GRN 4,113 6.9%
DALE OGDEN, LIB 1,685 2.8%
STEVE KLEIN, AIP 1,492 2.5%
RAUL CALDERON, NLW 1,089 1.8%
Write-in candidate(s) 59 0.1%


Board of Equalization
2nd District
Completed Precincts: 182 of 182
Vote Count Percentage
BILL LEONARD, REP 34,394 59.7%
TOM SANTOS, DEM 23,102 40.1%
Write-in candidate(s) 120 0.2%


U. S. Representative
2nd District
Completed Precincts: 141 of 141
Vote Count Percentage
WALLY HERGER, REP 28,900 59.3%
MIKE JOHNSON, DEM 16,930 34.7%
PATRICE THIESSEN, NLW 1,670 3.4%
CHARLES MARTIN, LIB 1,220 2.5%
Write-in candidate(s) 32 0.1%


U. S. Representative
4th District
Completed Precincts: 41 of 41
Vote Count Percentage
JOHN DOOLITTLE, REP 7,456 63.3%
MARK NORBERG, DEM 3,875 32.9%
ALLEN ROBERTS, LIB 433 3.7%
Write-in candidate(s) 14 0.1%


State Senator
4th District
Completed Precincts: 182 of 182
Vote Count Percentage
SAMUEL AANESTAD, REP 34,168 56.5%
MARIANNE SMITH, DEM 23,355 38.6%
ROBERT UNDERWOOD, LIB 2,934 4.8%
Write-in candidate(s) 58 0.1%


Member of the Assembly
2nd District
Completed Precincts: 18 of 18
Vote Count Percentage
DOUG LA MALFA, REP 3,999 75.3%
DOUG KINYON, DEM 1,166 22.0%
PETE BRET, LIB 142 2.7%
Write-in candidate(s) 5 0.1%


Member of the Assembly
3rd District
Completed Precincts: 164 of 164
Vote Count Percentage
RICK KEENE, REP 31,860 59.4%
STUART KING, DEM 19,394 36.2%
JON PETERSEN, LIB 2,316 4.3%
Write-in candidate(s) 52 0.1%


AJ of the Supreme Court
Marvin R. Baxter
Completed Precincts: 182 of 182
Vote Count Percentage
MARVIN R. BAXTER Yes 30,316 70.8%
MARVIN R. BAXTER No 12,502 29.2%


AJ of the Supreme Court
Carlos R. Moreno
Completed Precincts: 182 of 182
Vote Count Percentage
CARLOS R. MORENO Yes 29,986 68.6%
CARLOS R. MORENO No 13,752 31.4%


AJ of the Supreme Court
Kathryn Mickle Werde
Completed Precincts: 182 of 182
Vote Count Percentage
KATHRYN M. WERDEGAR Yes 31,456 72.0%
KATHRYN M. WERDEGAR No 12,211 28.0%


PJ 3rd Appellate Dist
Arthur G. Scotland
Completed Precincts: 182 of 182
Vote Count Percentage
ARTHUR G. SCOTLAND Yes 29,994 71.7%
ARTHUR G. SCOTLAND No 11,827 28.3%


AJ 3rd Appellate Dist
Rodney Davis
Completed Precincts: 182 of 182
Vote Count Percentage
ROD DAVIS Yes 29,489 70.8%
ROD DAVIS No 12,175 29.2%


AJ 3rd Appellate Dist
Vance W. Raye
Completed Precincts: 182 of 182
Vote Count Percentage
VANCE W. RAYE Yes 28,927 68.9%
VANCE W. RAYE No 13,074 31.1%


AJ 3rd Appellate Dist
Daniel M. Kolkey
Completed Precincts: 182 of 182
Vote Count Percentage
DANIEL M. KOLKEY Yes 28,804 69.3%
DANIEL M. KOLKEY No 12,786 30.7%


AJ 3rd Appellate Dist
Richard M. Sims, III
Completed Precincts: 182 of 182
Vote Count Percentage
RICHARD SIMS Yes 29,787 70.1%
RICHARD SIMS No 12,701 29.9%


AJ 3rd Appellate Dist
Ronald B. Robie
Completed Precincts: 182 of 182
Vote Count Percentage
RONALD B. ROBIE Yes 28,466 68.2%
RONALD B. ROBIE No 13,288 31.8%


State Superintendent
of Public Instructio
Completed Precincts: 182 of 182
Vote Count Percentage
JACK O'CONNELL 31,874 60.9%
KATHERINE H. SMITH 20,299 38.8%
Write-in candidate(s) 159 0.3%


Butte-Glenn Com College
GBM T A 5 (1)
Completed Precincts: 180 of 180
Vote Count Percentage
THOMAS MC LAUGHLIN 28,683 57.9%
DOUG FLESHER 20,764 41.9%
Write-in candidate(s) 97 0.2%


Biggs Unified
GBM (3)
Vote For: 3
Completed Precincts: 7 of 7
Vote Count Percentage
DAVID CHINCHEN 516 26.4%
MICHAEL FELKINS 484 24.7%
VICKIE SPEEGLE 482 24.6%
CLARISSA REESON 474 24.2%
Write-in candidate(s) 1 0.1%


Chico Unified
GBM (3)
Vote For: 3
Completed Precincts: 75 of 75
Vote Count Percentage
SCOTT HUBER 12,169 17.7%
RICK REES 9,563 13.9%
ANTHONY WATTS 9,123 13.3%
DAVID HAYNES 8,409 12.2%
EILEEN ROBINSON 7,870 11.5%
JANET WALTHER 6,712 9.8%
DONNA ARO 5,734 8.4%
ANN SISCO 5,632 8.2%
DAVE DONNAN 3,390 4.9%
Write-in candidate(s) 49 0.1%


Marysville Joint Unified
GBM T A 4 (1)
Completed Precincts: 2 of 2
Vote Count Percentage
JEFF BOOM 86 45.5%
ROLAND D'ARCY 65 34.4%
LEONARD LANIGAN 32 16.9%
ALLEN TAYLOR 5 2.6%
Write-in candidate(s) 1 0.5%


Oroville Union High
GBM (3)
Vote For: 3
Completed Precincts: 48 of 48
Vote Count Percentage
MITCH BROWN 6,165 20.1%
KATHY MAC INTYRE 5,494 17.9%
DAVE BRUCE 4,555 14.9%
SCOTT DAMON 4,358 14.2%
CHUCK RATHBUN 4,082 13.3%
DON MILLER 2,490 8.1%
PAUL KAFADER 2,057 6.7%
LARRY THOMPSON 1,408 4.6%
Write-in candidate(s) 49 0.2%


Bangor Union Elem
GBM Full Trm (3)
Vote For: 3
Completed Precincts: 1 of 1
Vote Count Percentage
DAVID MC MARTIN 242 28.4%
KEVIN NICHOLS 224 26.3%
TRUDY MAC PHEE 169 19.9%
YVONNE STANTON 122 14.3%
Write-in candidate(s) 94 11.0%


Golden Feather Union
GBM (3)
Vote For: 3
Completed Precincts: 5 of 5
Vote Count Percentage
DEBORAH INGVOLDSEN 477 28.4%
JOHN JANS 367 21.8%
NADINE MONTOYA 328 19.5%
CLARA BARBER 295 17.5%
PATTY STEPHENS 213 12.7%
Write-in candidate(s) 2 0.1%


City of Biggs
City Council (3)
Vote For: 3
Completed Precincts: 1 of 1
Vote Count Percentage
ANDRIA PAUL 231 27.2%
WILLIAM THEBACH 216 25.4%
ROGER D. DAVID 205 24.1%
MARVIN MARKLE 198 23.3%
Write-in candidate(s) 0 0.0%


City of Chico
City Council (3)
Vote For: 3
Completed Precincts: 41 of 41
Vote Count Percentage
MAUREEN KIRK 11,244 25.8%
DAN HERBERT 8,298 19.0%
SCOTT GRUENDL 8,162 18.7%
ROSS BRADFORD 7,190 16.5%
BARBI BOEGER 6,819 15.6%
JJON MOHR 1,832 4.2%
Write-in candidate(s) 38 0.1%


City of Gridley
City Council (2)
Vote For: 2
Completed Precincts: 3 of 3
Vote Count Percentage
FRANK W. COOK 664 41.1%
JERRY ANNE FICHTER 538 33.3%
BILL JAMES 409 25.3%
Write-in candidate(s) 5 0.3%


City of Oroville
Mayor
Completed Precincts: 11 of 11
Vote Count Percentage
GORDON ANDOE 1,519 59.3%
GEORGE ENGASSER 1,034 40.4%
Write-in candidate(s) 8 0.3%


City of Oroville
City Council (3)
Vote For: 3
Completed Precincts: 11 of 11
Vote Count Percentage
ALLEN "J.R." SIMPSON 1,595 25.5%
JACK BERRY 1,540 24.7%
SUE CORKIN 1,063 17.0%
DANIEL PILLUS 1,043 16.7%
DAMON ROBISON 997 16.0%
Write-in candidate(s) 9 0.1%


City of Oroville
Treasurer
Completed Precincts: 11 of 11
Vote Count Percentage
KAROLYN FAIRBANKS 1,883 97.4%
Write-in candidate(s) 50 2.6%


Town of Paradise
Town Council (2)
Vote For: 2
Completed Precincts: 21 of 21
Vote Count Percentage
SCOTT LOTTER 4,363 27.6%
MELVIN "SAM" DRESSER 3,874 24.5%
LEE BROWN 2,473 15.6%
JERRY WILSON 2,340 14.8%
V. D. HALES 1,138 7.2%
CHRIS HERRERA 972 6.1%
LARRY BIEGLER 646 4.1%
Write-in candidate(s) 27 0.2%


Paradise Irrigation
Dir Div 2 (1)
Completed Precincts: 20 of 20
Vote Count Percentage
BARBARA BLYTHE 4,854 54.1%
STAN ZEMANSKY 4,103 45.7%
Write-in candidate(s) 13 0.1%


Paradise Irrigation
Dir Div 3 (1)
Completed Precincts: 20 of 20
Vote Count Percentage
LARRY DUNCAN 5,140 58.6%
FRANK CAUNT 3,618 41.2%
Write-in candidate(s) 20 0.2%


Paradise Irrigation
Dir Div 4 (1)
Completed Precincts: 20 of 20
Vote Count Percentage
JOHN HEINKE 4,948 56.1%
JOE FRANK 3,851 43.7%
Write-in candidate(s) 20 0.2%


Thermalito Irrigation
Dir Div 3 Full Trm (
Completed Precincts: 7 of 7
Vote Count Percentage
ED THOMPSON 1,066 62.9%
VURDEN TOLMAN 619 36.5%
Write-in candidate(s) 11 0.6%


Durham Rec & Park
Dir Full Trm (3)
Vote For: 3
Completed Precincts: 6 of 6
Vote Count Percentage
LOUIE MENDOZA 1,024 26.9%
JUNE BLASINGAME 985 25.9%
BARBARA BERGER 936 24.6%
PAULA BETHARD 851 22.4%
Write-in candidate(s) 7 0.2%


PROPOSITION 46
Housing-Shelter Act 2002
Completed Precincts: 182 of 182
Vote Count Percentage
Yes 27,209 48.0%
No 29,419 52.0%


PROPOSITION 47
K-University Ed Act 2002
Completed Precincts: 182 of 182
Vote Count Percentage
Yes 28,420 48.5%
No 30,175 51.5%


PROPOSITION 48
Court Consolidation
Completed Precincts: 182 of 182
Vote Count Percentage
Yes 38,030 68.6%
No 17,379 31.4%


PROPOSITION 49
Before/After Schl Progms
Completed Precincts: 182 of 182
Vote Count Percentage
Yes 25,846 44.3%
No 32,435 55.7%


PROPOSITION 50
Water Project Bonds
Completed Precincts: 182 of 182
Vote Count Percentage
Yes 22,802 39.4%
No 35,067 60.6%


PROPOSITION 51
Vehicle Sales & Use Tax
Completed Precincts: 182 of 182
Vote Count Percentage
Yes 20,176 35.2%
No 37,215 64.8%


PROPOSITION 52
Election Day Reg & Fraud
Completed Precincts: 182 of 182
Vote Count Percentage
Yes 19,052 32.2%
No 40,028 67.8%


MEASURE J -- O.U.H.S.D.
School Bond
Completed Precincts: 48 of 48
Vote Count Percentage
Bonds Yes 6,809 59.8%
Bonds No 4,570 40.2%


MEASURE F -- O.C.E.S.D.
School Bond
Completed Precincts: 22 of 22
Vote Count Percentage
Bonds Yes 4,742 63.0%
Bonds No 2,783 37.0%


MEASURE G - COUNTY
Initiative Ord. -Tobacco
Completed Precincts: 182 of 182
Vote Count Percentage
Yes 22,798 39.2%
No 35,418 60.8%


MEASURE L - COUNTY
Charter Amendment
Completed Precincts: 182 of 182
Vote Count Percentage
Yes 27,346 51.5%
No 25,804 48.5%


MEASURE K - PARADISE
Init Ord-#fdb650evlmt Agency
Completed Precincts: 21 of 21
Vote Count Percentage
Yes 3,020 33.1%
No 6,116 66.9%


MEASURE I - E.M.F.P.D.
Special Tax
Completed Precincts: 5 of 5
Vote Count Percentage
Yes 577 65.7%
No 301 34.3%